NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand, an island nation in the Pacific Ocean southeast of Australia & a Common Wealth Country, similar in size to Great Britain or Japan. Humans have a much smaller footprint on New Zealand than in many countries. The vast majority of its 4.5 million people are concentrated in the North Island, with nearly one-third living in Auckland. In “Ease of Doing Business Index” New Zealand ranked 2nd overall in 2016 out of 185 countries it is also ranked the 4th most peaceful country according to the Global Peace Index and also ranked highly in health, economic freedom, education and quality of life in international comparisons.

New Zealanders, are informally called “Kiwis” 70 percent of are of European descent. It suffices to say that getting to know New Zealanders are relaxed and friendly people will be one of the things you love most during your visit.

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION

New Zealand is an island country in the south-western Pacific Ocean, situated about 1,250 mi (2,012 km) southeast of Australia, across the Tasman Sea and roughly 1000 kilometres (600 mi) south of the Pacific Island areas of New Caledonia, Fiji, and Tonga. New Zealand consists of two main islands, North & South Islands and a number of smaller outlying islands so scattered that they range from the tropical to the Antarctic.

Wellington is the capital city, while its most populous city is Auckland. The country is famous for its beautiful harbor, excellent cafes and nightlife, and many professional opportunities. Mount Cook (3,754 m) is the highest point of New Zealand.

CLIMATE

New Zealand has mild temperatures & New Zealand’s average rainfall is high and evenly spread throughout the year and many hours of sunshine.

The average New Zealand temperature decreases as you travel south. Summer starts in December and lasts till mid of February, and July is the coldest month of the year. In summer, the average maximum temperature ranges between 20-30ºC (70-90°F) and in winter between 10-15ºC (50-60°F) Snow typically appears during the months of June through October.

New Zealand is popular for four seasons in one day, weather can change unexpectedly. Be prepared for sudden changes in weather and temperature if you’re going hiking or doing other outdoor activities.

LANGUAGE
English (90%) and Maori (3%) are the official languages of New Zealand. Maori became an official language in 1987. In April 2006, New Zealand became the first country to declare sign language as an official language, alongside Maori and English. New Zealand Sign Language, or NZSL, is the main language of the deaf community in New Zealand.
CURRENCY
The New Zealand currency is in dollars(NZ$) & Cents, which comes in denominations of $5, $10, $20, $50 and $100 notes and Coins have values of 10c, 20c ,50c, $1 and $2. All major credit cards can be used in New Zealand, with Visa and MasterCard accepted most widely.
ECONOMY
The New Zealand economy is usually seen to be successful: It has been ranked first in the world for Social Progression, which covers such areas as Basic Human Needs, Foundations of Wellbeing, and the level of opportunity available to its citizens New Zealand has a modern, prosperous and developed market economy.

ECONOMY DATA

2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
Population (million)4.44.44.54.54.6
GDP per capita (USD)38,10739,75441,77943,79437,760
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.02.72.43.72.5
Unemployment Rate6.56.96.35.85.8
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)4.01.11.11.20.3
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)3.4-0.83.8-0.8-0.6
Exchange Rate (vs USD)0.780.830.820.780.68
Exchange Rate (vs USD, aop)0.790.810.820.830.70

ETHNICITY AND IMMIGRATION

In the 2013 census, 74.0% of New Zealand residents identified ethnically as European, and 14.9% as Māori. Other major ethnic groups include Asian (11.3%) and Pacific peoples (7.6%). The population has become more diverse in recent decades: in 1961, the census reported that the population of New Zealand was 92 percent European and 7 percent Māori, with Asian and Pacific minorities sharing the remaining 1 percent.

ETHNICITY
PERCENTAGE
European74%
Māori14.9%
Asian11.3%
Pacific peoples7.6%

WHY STUDY IN NEW ZEALAND?

Higher Education in New Zealand

Higher Education System: The New Zealand education system is distinctive in terms of curriculum design, school administration & structure & especially in terms of approach to qualifications. The New Zealand education means 1st class facilities resources and people. There are eight government funded universities, 18 polytechnics and institutes of technology, around 600 private training institutions and around 20 industry training organisations. Many PTE’s offer foundation studies or diploma courses that can lead to University or ITP degree programs. Some ITP’s also offers doctoral programs. The worldwide located institutional branches help international students to choose their education pathways.

International Recognition

New Zealand is internationally respected for its high quality education. All major education providers are registered with New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA) so you can be sure that you are studying for an approved qualification. All New Zealand universities are ranked amongst the world’s best by QS World University Rankings. This places them in the top 3 percent of universities worldwide.

Safety

The 2015 Global Peace Index, which compares 162 countries for the risk of personal violence, rates New Zealand as the world’s fourth safest country just after Iceland, Denmark and Austria. Transparency International’s 2017 Corruption Perception Index ranks New Zealand the least corrupt country in the world. New Zealanders are open minded & due to this safe environment people are free to choose their lifestyles with complete religious freedom.

Accommodation

Students who wish for an excellent quality education and a fantastic lifestyle will find that New Zealand perfectly fits the bill on both accounts. Homestays, flatting and hostels are some good options for international students. Accommodation offices at tertiary institutions often have notice boards for advertisements of flat and flat- mates.

International Students

Many international students have described New Zealand as a vibrant and exciting country that offers fun and new experiences as well as excellent opportunities for study.

AFTER GRADUATION

New Zealand’s educational system allows students with opportunities post education by providing for a Graduate Job Search Visa.

The purpose is to upgrade their career effectively by applying for various job opportunities related to their studies and make the most of their education completed in New Zealand. New Zealand’s immigration policies include a post-study work pathway for international students who have completed a New Zealand qualification. This gives an prospect to find a job and get work experience in a field directly related to your studies, and makes it easier to apply for residence. According to local market research, subcontinent students are attracted to New Zealand as an education destination primarily due to the affordable cost, attractive

post-education work rights, and the possibility of gaining permanent residency after completion of your studies. There may be other temporary or permanent visas that you are eligible for when you have completed your studies. If you would like to research these options, we recommend you to visit the Immigration New Zealand website (www.immigration.govt.nz). For further details you can either visit us or contact us by phone, email, Skype, twitter, Facebook or through our website and lively talk to our professional counsellors. We look forward to assisting you in the near future.

EDUCATION TEAM – OZ CONSULTANCY

Australian Education, Migration and Business Consultants