MIGRATION SKILLED

The Skilled Migration Program, also known as the General Skilled Migration Program, is for people who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia but are not sponsored by an employer. The visa granted is often referred to as a skilled independent migrant. Every year more than one hundred thousand skilled people are migrating to Australia under this category so why not you?

Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)

This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant’s skills. It is aimed at overseas students who have finished their studies in the last six months and as the name suggests it is independent of sponsorship or other criteria and relies on the applicant’s skill base alone.

Who is eligible for an Independent Skilled Visa?

The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia who satisfy the point test. Processing of applications is by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation from the relevant approved assessing authorities.

Benefits of the Independent Skilled Visa

This visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his or her immediate family who accompany them on their application.

Other Requirements for an Independent Skilled Visa

You must be under the age of 50 years at the time of making application and have competent English language Skills. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).
During processing of the Subclass 189 visa, it is assessed on a points system and currently minimum 60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting the standard conditions.

Sponsored Skilled Visa (Subclass 190)

This visa allows skilled workers who do not meet the point test for the skilled – independent visa or as per demand of occupation to apply for permanent residency through state and territory nomination. This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant’s skills and requires the nomination from a state or territory (NSW, VIC, SA, WA, QLD, TAS, NT and ACT).

Visa Sponsor Requirements

Your sponsor must be a State or Territory government. The visa is assessed on a point test basis with currently minimum 60 points are required to qualify in addition to meeting the standard conditions.

Who is eligible for a Skilled-Nominated Visa?

The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia who satisfy the point test. Applications are by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation from the relevant assessing authorities. The applicant will also require an approved nomination from the state or territory government before applying for visa.

Other Requirements for a Skilled-Nominated Visa

You must be under the age of 50 years at the time of making application and have good English Skills (minimum competent English). You must have skills or qualifications comparable to an Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

Benefits of the Skilled-Nominated Visa

This immigration visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his or her immediate family. There is no waiting period associated with this visa however; the applicant and the associated family have to make a commitment of staying by the sponsored state for 2 years.

Regional Sponsored Visa
(Provisional Subclass 489 and Permanent 887)

This is a four year provisional visa which gives the applicant temporary immigration and residency with a pathway option for permanent immigration after meeting certain requirements. This visa is designed to encourage migrants to live and work in regional areas of Australia where there are large skills shortages and significant numbers of job vacancies.

Requirements for a Regional Sponsored Skilled Visa

The visa requires sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a designated region of Australia or from a State or Territory Government (NSW, VIC, SA, WA, QLD, TAS, NT and ACT).
This visa is points tested with currently minimum 60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting the standard conditions.

Benefits of the Regional Sponsored Skilled Visa

This visa gives the applicant and his or her immediate family temporary residency and permanent residency once the living in that particular region and full time employment conditions are satisfied. Once the applicant has lived for two years and worked full-time for one year in a specified regional area of Australia permanent residency is available.

All above visa classifications (SC 189, 190, 489), points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age (0 to 30 points depending upon the age bracket)
  2. English Language (0 to 20 points depending upon the English competency in last 3 years)
  3. Skilled Employment (0 to 20 points for any combination of employment in and outside Australia in last 10 years)
  4. Qualifications (10 to 20 points from an award to doctorate level of a recognized standard)
  5. Australian Study (5 to 15 points including regional and research study)
  6. Professional Year (5 points in Accounting, Information Technology and Engineering Field)
  7. Credentialled Community Language (5 points)
  8. Partner Skills (5 points)
  9. State or Family Sponsorship (5 to 10 points)

Graduate Work Visa (Subclass 485)

This is an onshore visa for international students in Australia who do not satisfy the requirements for permanent skilled migration to Australia. Students may be eligible for graduate work visas on completion of their courses. This gives them full work rights in Australia for 18 to 24 months and makes it easier to accumulate more points when applying for skilled migration or opportunities to find an employer sponsorship visas. This visa has two main categories:

Post-Study Work stream

This visa is for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, irrespective of their field of study. Visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years depending on the qualification achieved.

Graduate Work Stream

This is for international students who are graduates with skills and qualifications that relate to the occupations on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In this stream, 18 months of temporary residency visa is granted to students from the date of grant.

Benefits of a Graduate Skilled Visa

Graduating students are able to remain within Australia for the duration of visa granted to complete a professional year, or/and to gain Australian work experience or to increase English Language skills.

Requirements for Graduate Skilled Visa

Applicants must satisfy the two year study rule (within the previous six months) through the completion of an Australian. Diploma, Trade, Bachelor, Master or PhD qualification.

At the time of applying you must hold, or have held within the previous 6 months, an eligible student visa. You must be under 50 years of age at the time of applying. You must be able to nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List and this occupation must be closely related to your studies and have ‘competent’ English.

Distinguished Talent Visa
(Subclass 858 and Subclass 124)

This visa is for people with a distinguished talent.

The Distinguished Talent visa lets you live permanently in Australia if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a sport
  • the arts
  • academia and research

You could get this visa if you:

  1. have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, a sport, the arts, or academia and research
  2. are still prominent in the area
  3. would be an asset to the Australian community
  4. have no difficulty getting employment, or in becoming established independently in your field in Australia
  5. are nominated by an eligible person or organisation
  6. meet health and character requirements.

If you are younger than 18 or you are 55 years of age or older when you apply, you must be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.

Nomination

You must be nominated by an eligible person or organisation with a national reputation in your field. They must also be highly regarded throughout Australia. A reputation confined to one state or region would not be considered national.

International achievement

You need to demonstrate extraordinary and remarkable abilities, be superior to others in your field and have a record of sustained achievement that is unlikely to diminish in the future.

Your achievements need to be acclaimed as exceptional in any country where the relevant field is practised. The field would also need to have recognition and acceptance in Australia as well as international standing.

You must demonstrate current prominence in your field.

Asset to the Australian community

You need to show that you would be of benefit to the Australian community, economically, socially or culturally, or by raising Australia’s sporting, artistic or academic standing internationally. This means your settlement would contribute to the nation as a whole – not just a local community.

An eligible person or organisation can include:

  1. an Australian peak body or organisation,
  2. an Australian citizen,
  3. an Australian permanent resident, or
  4. an eligible New Zealand citizen.

English language ability (You should have functional English skills which means that you can cope with everyday work and social situations in English).

MIGRATION TEAM – OZ CONSULTANCY

Australian Education, Migration and Business Consultants