Skilled Migration

The Skilled Migration Program, also known as the General Skilled Migration Program, is for people who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia but are not sponsored by an employer. The visa given is often referred to as a skilled migrant visa or a general skilled migration visa.

Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)

This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant’s skills. It is aimed at overseas students who have finished their studies in the last six months, and as the name suggests, it is independent of sponsorship or other criteria and relies solely on the applicant’s skill base alone.

Who is eligible for an Independent Skilled Visa?

The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia and who satisfies the point test. Processing of applications are by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.

Other Requirements for an Independent Skilled Visa

You must be under the age of 50 years at the time of making application and have competent English Language Skills. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

During the processing of the Subclass 189 visa, it is assessed on a points system and at present 60 points are required to qualify as well as meet the standard conditions.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. Professional Year

Benefits of the Independent Skilled Visa

This visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his/her immediate family who accompany them on their application.

Sponsored Skilled Visa (Subclass 190)

This visa allows skilled workers, who do not meet the point test for the skilled – independent visa or as per demand of occupation, to apply for permanent residency through state and territory nomination.

This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant’s skills and requires the nomination from a state or territory (NSW, VIC, SA, WA, QLD, TAS, NT and ACT).

Visa Sponsor Requirements

Your sponsor must be a State or Territory government. The visa is assessed on a point test basis and currently 60 points are required to qualify as well as meet the standard conditions.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. State Sponsorship Points
  10. Professional Year

Who is eligible for a Skilled-Nominated Visa?

The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia and who satisfies the point test. Applications are recognized by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation. The applicant will also require an approved nomination from the state or territory government before applying for visa.

Other Requirements for a Skilled-Nominated Visa

You must be under the age of 50 years at the time of making application and have good English Skills (minimum competent English). You must have skills or qualifications comparable to an Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

Benefits of the Skilled-Nominated Visa

This immigration visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his or her immediate family. There is no waiting period associated with this visa. However, the applicant and the associated family have to make a commitment of staying with the sponsored entity for 2 years.

Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

This is a four year provisional visa which gives the applicant temporary immigration and residency with an option to a pathway leading to permanent immigration after meeting certain requirements. This visa is designed to encourage migrants to live and work in regional areas of Australia where there are significant shortages of skills and substantial numbers of job vacancies.

Requirements for a Regional Sponsored Skilled Visa

The visa requires sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a designated region of Australia or from a State or Territory Government (NSW, VIC, SA, WA, QLD, TAS, NT and ACT).

This visa is based on points test with currently 60 points to be the requirement to be eligible as well as satisfy the standard conditions for immigration.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. State or Family Sponsorship
  10. Professional Year

Benefits of the Regional Sponsored Skilled Visa

This visa gives the applicant and his or her immediate family temporary residency and permanent residency once the required conditions are satisfied.

Once the applicant has lived for two years and worked full-time for one year in a specified regional area of Australia permanent residency is available.

Graduate Work Visa (Subclass 485)

This is an onshore visa for international students in Australia who do not satisfy the requirements for permanent skilled migration to Australia. Students may be eligible for graduate work visas on completion of their courses. This gives them full work rights in Australia for 18 months or more and makes it easier to accumulate more points when applying for skilled migration or opportunities to find an employer sponsor. This visa has two main categories:

Post-Study Work stream

This visa is for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, irrespective of their field of study. Visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years depending on the qualification achieved.

Graduate Work Stream

This visa is for international students who are graduates with skills and qualifications that relate to the occupations on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In this stream, 18 months of temporary residency visa is granted to students from the date of grant.

Requirements for Graduate Skilled Visa

Applicants must satisfy the two year study rule (within the previous six months) through the completion of an Australian Diploma, Trade, Bachelor, Master or PhD qualification.

At the time of applying you must hold, or have held within the previous 6 months, an eligible student visa. You must be under 50 years of age at the time of applying.

You must be able to nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List and this occupation must be closely related to your studies and have ‘competent’ level of English Language skills.

Benefits of a Graduate Skilled Visa

Graduating students are able to remain within Australia for up to 18 months or more as per visa stream to complete a professional year, or/and to gain Australian work experience or to increase English Language skills.

Training and Research Visa (SC 402)

Occupational Trainee, Professional Development, Research Steams

This visa allows you to take part in structured workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise, participate in a professional development training program in Australia after being invited to do so, or observe or participate in an Australian research project after being invited to do so.