Parent

Parent Visas (Subclass 103)

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia.

Who is eligible for a Parent Visa?

You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia and is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by your child’s spouse, a close family relative or guardian of your child, guardian of your child’s spouse or a community organization.

Other Requirements for a Parent Visa

You must have a commitment by a person prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

The balance of family test requires that half your children must be permanently resident in Australia or you have more children permanently resident in Australia than any other overseas single country.

Benefits of a Parent Visa

This visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children who are living in Australia.

Contributory Parents Visa (Subclass 143)

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia.

Who is eligible for a Contributory Parent Visa?

You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia and is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by your child’s spouse, a close family relative or guardian of your child, guardian of your child’s spouse or a community organization.

You must have a commitment by a person prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

Other Requirements for a Contributory Parent Visa

The balance of family test requires that half your children must be permanently resident in Australia or you have more children permanently resident in Australia than any other overseas single country.

This visa can be applied for onshore if you do not have restrictions on your current visa.

Benefits of a Contributory Parent Visa

This visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children who are living in Australia.

Aged Parents Visa Australia (Subclass 804)

This visa is suitable for elderly parents who may or may not be dependent.

Who is eligible for an Aged Parents Visa?

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia whether you are dependent on them or not.

Your spouse and other family members may be included in your application if they meet certain requirements.

You can apply for this visa onshore if no restriction to onshore applications exists.

Other Requirements for an Aged Parents Visa

You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia and is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years, you may also be sponsored by your child’s spouse, a close family relative or guardian of your child, a close family relative or guardian of your child’s spouse or a community organization.

Men must be 65 years or older to meet the age requirements.
Women should use the following table. The table shows the age at which a woman becomes eligible to apply for an Aged Parent visa (Subclass 804).

DOB: Before 30 June 1944                                          Minimum age: 63 years
DOB: 1 July 1944 – 31 December 1945                      Minimum age: 63.5 years
DOB: 1 January 1946 – 30 June 1947                         Minimum age: 64 years
DOB: 1 July 1947 – 31 December 1948                      Minimum age: 64.5 years
DOB: 1 January 1949 and later                                  Minimum age: 65 years

You must have a commitment by a person prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

The balance of family test requires that half your children must be permanently resident in Australia or you have more children permanently resident in Australia than any other overseas single country.

Benefits of an Aged Parents Visa

This visa allows aged parents to remain in Australia permanently, with their children who are living in Australia.