Employer Sponsored

Temporary Work Visa (Subclass 457)

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

Who is eligible for a Temporary Skilled Visa?

Employers can be either Australian businesses or overseas businesses to make an application. This visa is for employers who would like to employ overseas workers to fill nominated skilled positions in Australia.

With this visa you can employ overseas workers for a period of minimum three (3) months to a maximum of four (4) years in occupations that appear on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). Note, for startup businesses the initial visa period available is for 12-18 months as per the discretion of Immigration Case Officer.

Employer & Position Requirements for the Temporary Skilled Visa

An employer needs to be approved as a sponsor in order to make an application to employ skilled workers from overseas.

If you are an employer within a business that operates in Australia, you must meet benchmarks relating to the training of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Generally, you must demonstrate that an equivalent of 1% of gross payroll expenditures is or will be spent on training per annum.

If you are an employer within a business that has no formal operating base or representation in Australia, you may apply to bring employees to Australia to do one of the following:
1. Establish a business operation in Australia.
2. Fulfill obligations for a contract or other business activities in Australia.
3. Note: Overseas Business Sponsors do not need to be operating in Australia but may need to meet other employer eligibility requirements.
4. From 27 June 2009, there has been a requirement for sponsors under subclass 457 visa program to attest that they have a strong record of or demonstrated commitment to:
• Employing local labor
• Non-discriminatory employment practices

To meet this requirement, there must be nothing adverse known about the business or a person associated with the business.

As an employee, you must meet all the following requirements:

  1. Be sponsored by an employer to fill in a genuine nominated position.
  2. Have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match with those required for the position.
  3. Have sufficient English language skills to meet the requirement of immigration. Passport holders of certain countries do not have to satisfy this requirement.
  4. Be eligible for any relevant licenses or registration required to allow immigration for the nominated position if necessary.
  5. Be able to demonstrate that you are to be paid at least the minimum salary level that applies at the time a decision is made on your visa and at a level consistent with an Australian employee in the Australian labour market.

You can apply for this visa while you are in Australia, only if the last visa you held is on the prequalifying list.

Skills Assessment

Australia requires all visa applicants to satisfy the criteria for grant of their visa, thus Subclass 457 visa applicants must satisfy certain skills requirements. Where necessary for safety or to prevent fraud, Australia will undertake more extensive skills assessments to confirm skills claimed by applicants.

Benefits of a Temporary Skilled Visa

With this visa, people you employ from overseas can:

  1. Work in Australia for a period of minimum three (3) months and maximum four (4) years (whereas 12-18 months when nominated by a startup business).
  2. Bring any eligible secondary applicants with them to Australia – secondary applicants are permitted to work and study.
  3. Travel unlimited number of times to and from Australia after entering Australia.

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows Australian employers to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in Australia.

This visa is for Australian employers who want to sponsor highly skilled workers for a permanent visa to work in their business. The employee can either be a highly skilled worker from overseas or a highly skilled temporary resident currently in Australia to get sponsored.

Who is eligible for the Employer Nomination Scheme?

Visa applicants who are currently in or outside of Australia and have a prospective sponsor can apply for sponsored visas.

Employer & Position Requirements for the Employer Nomination Scheme

To participate in the Employer Nomination Scheme, the employer must:

  1. Be actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia.
  2. Have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in their business.
  3. Follow all relevant Australian laws and have a satisfactory record of meeting immigration laws (if applicable).
  4. Have met training benchmark requirements.
  5. Provide the employee with an offer of permanent employment.

The nominated position must meet the following requirements:

  1. Be a full-time, ongoing and available position for at least 2 years.
  2. Provide working conditions that are no less favorable than that of the requirement mentioned under the relevant Australian legislation and awards.
  3. Be a highly skilled occupational position that is on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) and it must meet the minimum salary level for ENS.

Benefits of an Employer Nomination Scheme Sponsored Visa

This visa allows you and any dependent family members included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Regional Sponsored Migration Stream (Subclass 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) allows employers in regional or low population growth areas of Australia to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in Australia.

Who is eligible for the Regional Skilled Migration Scheme?

The employees applying for a visa can be any of the following:
1. Skilled workers from overseas.
2. Skilled temporary residents currently in Australia.
3. Visa applicants in or outside of Australia.

Note: ONLY applicants who hold a substantive visa or relevant bridging visa when applying for the RSMS visa in Australia will be eligible for a bridging visa

Other Requirements for the Regional Skilled Migration Scheme

Direct Entry

A regional certifying body must first certify the nominated position against the following criteria:

  1. The business must be actively and lawfully operating in Regional Australia.
  2. The position must be available for a minimum of two (2) years.
  3. The business must require a person for the nominated position and satisfies the market rate requirement.

In addition to the above, the immigration department will also assess the application against the following criteria:

  1. The nomination has been approved by the relevant Regional Certifying Body.
  2. The business follows all relevant Australian laws and has a satisfactory record of meeting immigration laws (if applicable).
  3. The nominated position is in a business operated by the employer.
  4. The position is being remunerated in accordance with relevant workplace legislation and awards.

The Employee must:

  1. Have the relevant qualifications and/or work experiences for the nominated position which are equivalent to the Australian standard (Skills Assessment may be required in some circumstances).
  2. Meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements which will allow you to work unsupervised and without further training.
  3. Have been offered a full time position for a fixed term of at least two years (supported by evidence of a contract or letter of appointment signed by both the employer and the employee).
  4. Be under 50 years old.
  5. Have Competent English language ability.

Note: Exemption of certain requirements is available.

Temporary Residence Transition stream

If you have already worked for your nominating employer for two years in Australia, your skills do not need to be assessed.

You must have at least vocational English. No Regional Certification is required for this stream.

This visa allows employers operating in regional and low population growth areas of Australia (WA, NSW, VIC, and other States and Territories) to sponsor skilled workers to fill skilled vacancies in their business.

Benefits of the Regional Skilled Migration Scheme

This visa allows employers operating in regional and low population growth areas of Australia (Perth (WA), NSW, VIC, and other States and Territories) to sponsor skilled workers to fill skilled vacancies in their business.