Distinguished Talent

(Subclass 858 and Subclass 124)

This visa is for people with a distinguished talent. The Distinguished Talent visa lets you live permanently in Australia if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  1. A profession
  2. A sport
  3. The arts
  4. Academia and research.

You could get this visa if you:

  • Have an internationally recognized record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, a sport, the arts, or academia and research.
  • Are still prominent in the area.
  • Would be an asset to the Australian community.
  • Have no difficulty getting employment, or in becoming established independently in your field in Australia.
  • Are nominated by an eligible person or organization.
  • Meet health and character requirements.

If you are younger than 18 or you are 55 years of age or older when you apply, you must be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.

International achievement

You need to demonstrate extraordinary and remarkable abilities, be superior to others in your field and have a record of sustained achievement that is unlikely to diminish in the future.

Your achievements need to be acclaimed as exceptional in any country where the relevant field is practiced. The field would also need to have recognition and acceptance in Australia as well as international standing.

You must demonstrate current prominence in your field.

Asset to the Australian community

You need to show that you would be of benefit to the Australian community, economically, socially or culturally, or by raising Australia’s sporting, artistic or academic standing internationally. This means your settlement would contribute to the nation as a whole – not just a local community.

Nomination

You must be nominated by an eligible person or organisation with a national reputation in your field. They must also be highly regarded throughout Australia. A reputation confined to one state or region would not be considered national.

An eligible person or organisation can include:

  • an Australian peak body or organisation,
  • an Australian citizen,
  • an Australian permanent resident, or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

English language ability (You should have functional English skills which means that This means that you can cope with everyday work and social situations in English).